Lin-Manuel Miranda’s In The Heights is seen in new trailer broadcast at MTV Movie & TV Awards



SCRIPTED CATEGORIES

BEST MOVIE

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Judas and the Black Messiah

Promising Young Woman

Soul

To All the Boys: Always and Forever — WINNER

 

BEST SHOW

Bridgerton

Cobra Kai

Emily in Paris

The Boys

WandaVision — WINNER

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A MOVIE

Carey Mulligan: Promising Young Woman

Chadwick Boseman: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom — WINNER

Daniel Kaluuya: Judas and the Black Messiah

Sacha Baron Cohen: The Trial of the Chicago 7

Zendaya: Malcolm & Marie

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SHOW

Anya Taylor-Joy: The Queen’s Gambit

Elizabeth Olsen: WandaVision — WINNER

Elliot Page: The Umbrella Academy

Emma Corrin: The Crown

Michaela Coel: I May Destroy You

 

BEST HERO

Anthony Mackie: The Falcon and the Winter Soldier — WINNER

Gal Gadot: Wonder Woman 1984

Jack Quaid: The Boys

Pedro Pascal: The Mandalorian

Teyonah Parris: WandaVision

 

BEST KISS

Chase Stokes & Madelyn Cline: Outer Banks — WINNER

Jodie Comer & Sandra Oh: Killing Eve

Lily Collins & Lucas Bravo: Emily in Paris

Maitreyi Ramakrishnan & Jaren Lewison: Never Have I Ever

Regé-Jean Page & Phoebe Dynevor: Bridgerton

 

BEST COMEDIC PERFORMANCE

Annie Murphy: Schitt’s Creek

Eric Andre: Bad Trip

Issa Rae: Insecure

Jason Sudeikis: Ted Lasso

Leslie Jones: Coming 2 America — WINNER

 

BEST VILLAIN

Aya Cash: The Boys

Ewan McGregor: Birds of Prey

Giancarlo Esposito: The Mandalorian

Kathryn Hahn: WandaVision — WINNER

Nicholas Hoult: The Great

 

BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE

Antonia Gentry: Ginny & Georgia

Ashley Park: Emily in Paris

Maria Bakalova: Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Paul Mescal: Normal People

Regé-Jean Page: Bridgerton — WINNER

 

BEST FIGHT

Final Funhouse Fight: Birds of Prey

Finale House Fight: Cobra Kai

Starlight, Queen Maeve, Kimiko vs. Stormfront: The Boys

Wanda vs. Agatha: WandaVision — WINNER

Final Fight vs. Steppenwolf: Zack Snyder’s Justice League

 

MOST FRIGHTENED PERFORMANCE

Elisabeth Moss: The Invisible Man

Jurnee Smollett: Lovecraft Country

Simona Brown: Behind Her Eyes

Victoria Pedretti: The Haunting of Bly Manor — WINNER

Vince Vaughn: Freaky

 

BEST DUO

Kristen Wiig & Annie Mumolo: Barb and Star Go To Vista Del Mar

Anthony Mackie & Sebastian Stan: The Falcon and the Winter Soldier — WINNER

Pedro Pascal & Grogu/Baby Yoda: The Mandalorian

Lily Collins & Ashley Park: Emily in Paris

Sacha Baron Cohen & Maria Bakalova: Borat Subsequent Moviefilm



Source link

Related Articles

Back to top button